Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy statement explains which personal data are collected when you send a request for a training session on FROGS website, the purpose of data collection, and how these data are collected, processed and secured. By General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR), you are granted the rights to access, rectify, and erase your personal data. Contact details to express your rights are provided below.
There is no privacy information related to cookies (no cookies).

General information

Refer to the legal notice and to the terms of service.

Personal data: Training form and organisation

This website collects personal data in training page web of frogs.toulouse.inrae.fr/training.php

It collect: Name, FirstName, Phone Number, Email and message.

These personal data are processed electronically by the relevant controller and the website publisher, such as specified in the legal notice of the said website.

We do not attempt to identify or profile people based on these data. Names, FirstNames, Phone numbers and Emails are collected to allow contacting users as part of the training sessions organized by FROGS team. The legal basis for processing your personal data is to provide a service of general interest.

Data storage periods: Users' information are kept until the end of the FROGS project or on demand of users.

The data we collect: the training registration form asks for your name, firstname, phone number, email, registration type (INRA/Academic or non-academic) and message. Once registered and accepted for the training, you will be asked for further administrative information.

Why we collect the data: to enable us to organize the training, and to keep registrants informed about the training. It is also used to create anonymous usage statistics.

Lawful basis for processing the data: the registration form asks for this consent.

Who has access to the data: personal data is only accessible to the Genotoul Bioinfo platform team and the MIAT laboratory administrative team who manage the event.

Data transfer: this data is located on a server hosted in Toulouse INRA DataCenter (France).

Data storage periods: Data collected in the registration form will be kept until the end of the FROGS project or will be erased on demand. Administrative data will be kept 10 years (legal retention).

Third party processors: no

Recipients, access and data protection officer

The recipients of the personal data are authorised personnel working in the controller's services, partners/supervisory bodies and providers in charge of managing and monitoring users, and implementing the website and the services offered.

You have the right of access, the right to rectification, the right to object on legitimate grounds, the right to restriction of processing and the right to erasure for all your personal data in accordance with the terms and conditions set forth in France's Data Protection Act 1978, as amended, reinforced and supplemented by the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which became effective on 25 May 2018. You may exercise these rights by contacting the publishing manager, such as specified in the legal notice, or by writing to the address indicated in the said notice. If there are doubts about the identity of the person wishing to exercise such rights, a signed identity document will be required.

The controller has designated a Data Protection Officer (DPO). You can contact the DPO by email at cil-dpo@inrae.fr or by writing to INRAE, 24, chemin de Borde Rouge - Auzeville, CS52627, 31326 Castanet Tolosan cedex, France. If you believe that there is a breach of your data protection rights even after contacting the controller, you can lodge a complaint with the data protection authority (CNIL) by writing to the following address: Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libert├ęs, 3 Place de Fontenoy, TSA 80715, 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07 or online at http://www.cnil.fr/.